State v. Almendarez
[…] at 112 n.1, ¶ 4, 67 P.3d at 708 n.1 (“Sentence enhancement
elevates
the
entire
range
of
permissible
punishment
while
aggravation and mitigation raise or lower a sentence within that
range.”).
¶14
Here, the court imposed an “aggravated” term of 18
years for Count 2 -- a term slightly greater than the 15.75
years the sentencing statute allowed for the presumptive term,
but significantly less than either the 28-year “maximum” term or
35-year “aggravated” term.
That sentence is supported in this
case by the jury’s finding that Defendant committed Count 2 for
pecuniary gain.
See A.R.S. § 13-701(C) (allowing “maximum” term
to
“only
be
imposed
if
one
or
more”
alleged
aggravating
the court’s use of two prior historical felonies. See A.R.S. §
13-703(C) (defining a category three repetitive offender as one
who “stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical
prior felony convictions”), -703(J) (prescribing a mandatory
sentencing range for category three repetitive offenders).
Those issues are therefore waived.
See Schabel v. Deer Valley
Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97, 186 Ariz. 161, 167, 920 P.2d 41, 47
(App. 1996) (“Issues not clearly raised and argued in a party’s