State v. Almendarez
[…] Ford, 125 Ariz. at 12, 606 P.2d at 830 (finding no due process violation when trial court sua sponte finds aggravating factors in the presentence report). ¶17 allowed Here, the the court jury to found find one aggravating additional factor, factors. The which state’s sentencing memorandum -- filed before sentencing –- suggested additional aggravators for the court’s consideration. 8 ¶18 Defendant asserts that the use of the terms “alleged” and “alleges” “demonstrates in a A.R.S. legislative aggravating factors.” ¶19 § 13-701(C) intent to -701(D)(24)5 and require allegations of We disagree. “The minimum or maximum term . . . may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt . . . on any evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court or the trier of fact before sentencing or any evidence presented at trial, and factual findings and reasons in support of such findings are set forth on the record at the time of sentencing.”