State v. Almendarez
[…] That sentence is supported in this case by the jury’s finding that Defendant committed Count 2 for pecuniary gain. See A.R.S. § 13-701(C) (allowing “maximum” term to “only be imposed if one or more” alleged aggravating the court’s use of two prior historical felonies. See A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (defining a category three repetitive offender as one who “stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions”), -703(J) (prescribing a mandatory sentencing range for category three repetitive offenders). Those issues are therefore waived. See Schabel v. Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist.