Reese v. Reese
[…] Appellants have not, however, developed any legal argument to support such a claim. 14 question of law and not on disputed facts. Montano v. Browning, 202 Ariz. 544, 546, ¶ 4, 48 P.3d 494, 496 (App. 2002). ¶31 Section 12-523 states: A. An action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward. B. Title means a regular chain of transfer from or under sovereignty of the soil. Color of title means a consecutive chain of such transfer down to the person in possession without being regular, as if one or more of the memorials or muniments is not recorded or not duly recorded or is only in writing, or such like defect as does not extend to or include the want of intrinsic fairness and honesty, or when the party in possession holds the real property by a land warrant or land scrip, with a chain of transfer down to him in possession. A.R.S. § 12-523 (2003). Appellees contend that Oliverson did not hold the residence under color of title and therefore § 12523 does not apply. ¶32 Generally, any instrument purporting to convey land may be color of title, however defective or imperfect it is, and regardless of the reason for its invalidity. Adverse Possession § 131 (2010). 3 Am. Jur. 2d Color of title refers to an instrument that purports to convey title, although in fact it does not. 3 Am. Jur. 2d Adverse Possession § 130. 15 ¶33 We note that the court made no finding of fraud on Oliverson s part. However, Oliverson s affidavit the contained parties erroneous do not dispute statements that and that she therefore did not transfer the property in accordance with the statutory requirements. Appellants argue that the defect in the transfer document does not invalidate the claim of color of title, asserting that § 12-523 contemplates the existence of defects. extend To give color of title, however, the defect cannot to or include the want of intrinsic fairness and honesty or render the document so obviously imperfect as to be apparent to one not skilled in the law. Am.