Fife v. Fife/Leitzell
[…] Mark asserts that the proposal for distribution was not filed with the court and that objections were made at status conferences. Section 14-3906(B) (2005), 3 however, requires the personal representative to mail or deliver a copy of the proposal to all persons that have a right to object; the statute does not require that the proposal be filed 3 with the court. The statute further requires Section 14-3906(B) provides: After the probable charges against the estate are known, the personal representative may mail or deliver a proposal for distribution to all persons who have a right to object to the proposed distribution. The right of any distributee to object to the proposed distribution on the basis of the kind or value of asset the person is to receive, if not waived earlier in writing, terminates if the person fails to object in writing received by the personal representative within thirty days after mailing or delivery of the proposal. 10 that objections to the proposal for distribution be in writing and received by the personal representative within thirty days after mailing or delivery of the proposal. Id. Failure to make such an objection within that timeframe terminates the right to object. None of the parties claim to have sent any written objection in compliance with the statute.