Smith West v. Mohnach Payne
[…] being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to provisions of § 12-1505, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or 5. There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 12-1502 and the adverse party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award. 5 A.R.S. § 12-1513(A) (2003) requires a court to modify or correct an award where: 1. There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; 2. The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or 3. The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. 4 Ariz. 452, 457, 715 P.2d 308, 313 (App. 1986). The party challenging the arbitration award has the burden of proving the existence of grounds to vacate the award. Fisher, 192 Ariz. at 369, ¶ 12, 965 P.2d at 103 (citing Wages v.