State v. Boroviak
[…] We State v. Mutschler, 204 Ariz. 520, 522, ¶ 4, 65 P.3d 469, 471 (App. 2003). A party challenging a statute s constitutionality must overcome a strong constitutional. P.3d 463, vague if 466 it presumption that the statute is State v. Kaiser, 204 Ariz. 514, 517, ¶ 8, 65 (App. fails 2003). to give A statute persons 13 of is unconstitutionally average intelligence reasonable notice of what conduct is prohibited or if it allows for arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. In re Dayvid S., 199 Ariz. 169, 172, ¶ 11, 15 P.3d 771, 774 (App. 2000). ¶26 Section 13-1814(A) states in pertinent part: A person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person s means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen. This statute is to be read in conjunction with A.R.S. § 13-1801, which defines means of transportation as any vehicle and control as meaning to act so as to exclude others from using their property except on the defendant s own terms. ¶27 Defendant s claim that the statute under which he was