MITTELSTADT/DONALDSON v. BURGESS
[…] Accordingly, Mittelstadt is not an aggrieved party and, in this special action, there is nothing he challenges. Accordingly, in the exercise of our discretion, the court declines special action review to the extent Mittelstadt is a petitioner. II. The Superior Court Correctly Determined That Donaldson Violated Rule 30(d) by Instructing His Client Not to Answer Deposition Questions for a Reason Other Than Privilege and Without Terminating the Deposition to Seek a Protective Order. ¶10 Donaldson’s primary argument appears to be that A.R.S. § 281599 prohibits all evidence of a civil traffic citation or judgment. It does not. That statute states that “[a]n admission of the allegation of a civil traffic 4 MITTELSTADT/DONALDSON v. BURGESS Opinion of the Court complaint or a judgment on the complaint is not evidence of negligence in a civil or criminal proceeding that is not authorized by” specified provisions of A.R.S. Title 28 (“Transportation”). A.R.S. § 28-1599. Although specifying one prohibited purpose for evidence of a civil traffic complaint or resulting judgment, Section 28-1599 does not purport to prohibit admission of such evidence for all purposes.