PATAGONIA v. ADEQ/SOUTH32
[…] The Hermosa Project taps into one of the world’s largest undeveloped zinc-lead deposits, which will eventually be 2 PATAGONIA v. ADEQ/SOUTH32 Opinion of the Court sold to power “electric vehicles, wind turbines, solar panels, and lithiumion batteries, among other uses.” Arizona Aquifer Protection Permit Program ¶4 To regulate the discharge of effluent into groundwater, the Arizona Legislature enacted the Aquifer Protection Permit Program in 1986. See City of Sierra Vista v. Dir., Ariz. Dep’t of Env’t Quality, 195 Ariz. 377, 379, ¶ 3 (App. 1999); A.R.S. §§ 49-241 through -252. This program requires “any person who discharges or who owns or operates a facility that discharges” effluent into groundwater to secure an Aquifer Protection Permit from ADEQ. A.R.S. § 49-241(A).