CROSBY v. HON. FISH/STATE
[…] An act is legislative “when it bears the hallmarks of traditional legislation” as a discretionary, policymaking decision with prospective implications rather than merely applying existing policy, like creating administrative rules to implement legislative policy. Fields, 206 Ariz. at 138, ¶ 21 (quotation omitted). And legislative acts occur in fields where legislators traditionally have the power to act. Id. ¶16 The Board’s refusal to certify the election results was not a legislative act. Crosby’s duty to canvass the election under A.R.S. § 16-642(A) was not discretionary. See A.R.S. § 16-642(A) (2022) (“The governing body holding an election shall meet and canvass the election not less than six days nor more than twenty days following the election.”) (emphasis added); Woodworth v. Woodworth, 202 Ariz. 179, 182, ¶ 17 (App. 2002) (The ordinary meaning of “shall” in a statute is to reflect a mandatory duty.).