CROSBY v. HON. FISH/STATE
[…] Upon a defendant’s motion, a court must “order a prosecution’s dismissal if it finds that the indictment, information, or complaint is insufficient as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 16.4(d). “If a defendant can admit to all the allegations charged in the indictment and still not have committed a crime, then the indictment is insufficient as a matter of law.” Mejak v. Granville, 212 Ariz. 555, 556, ¶ 4 (2006). ¶22 Determining whether the superior court erred by denying Crosby’s dismissal motion requires us to apply A.R.S. § 16-1004. Issues of statutory interpretation are purely legal issues, which we review de novo. Mejak, 212 Ariz. at 556-57, ¶ 7. “A person who at any election knowingly interferes in any manner with an officer of such election in the discharge of the officer’s duty . . . is guilty of a class 5 felony.” A.R.S. § 16-1004. Crosby contends that by referring to the words “discharge” and “duty” in the singular, the statute must refer to a specific duty that the statute must enumerate. ¶23 Crosby’s election interference charge is based on his interference with the Secretary of State’s duty to