CROSBY v. HON. FISH/STATE
[…] Venue lies in the county where conduct constituting any element of the offense occurred. State v. Mohr, 150 Ariz. 564, 566 (App. 1986); A.R.S. § 13-109(A). In a criminal case, proper venue is a jurisdictional requirement. Mohr, 150 Ariz. at 566. “Venue may be proven by indirect or circumstantial evidence,” and the State need only prove venue by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. Under A.R.S. § 13-109(A), the venue for criminal prosecutions is proper in the county where “any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurred.” A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (emphasis added). But if the crime is a preparatory offense, it “may be tried in any county in which any act that is an element of the offense, including the agreement in conspiracy, is committed.” A.R.S. § 13-109(B)(7) (emphasis added). Conspiracy is such a preparatory offense. State v. Sanchez, 174 Ariz. 44, 46 (App. 1993). ¶27 Crosby contends that, under the Arizona Constitution, the result of a crime can only establish venue if the result is itself an element of the crime.