LACOUNT v. HON MROZ/STATE
[…] HON MROZ/STATE Opinion of the Court constitutional rights certainly may arise during litigation. See Gunches, 240 Ariz. at 201 ¶ 5; Djerf, 191 Ariz. at 590–92 ¶¶ 20–28; Cornell, 179 Ariz. 321; Williams, 166 Ariz. at 139. Even if the record does not disclose reasonable grounds for a full competency evaluation under Rule 11.3(a)(2), the trial court may still order a preliminary examination under Rule 11.2(c) “to assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist to order the defendant’s further examination.” Accord A.R.S. § 13–4503(B) (“The court may request that a mental health expert assist the court in determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining a defendant.”). Such a preliminary examination would allow the court to determine if a defendant’s competency might be an issue and “protect the record” without invoking the extensive process of a full examination and infringing on the defendant’s rights.