BRIONNA J. v. DCS, A.V.
[…] In Donald W., dismissal was required because the record would have supported no reasonable findings sufficient to continue a dependency. But not all cases are so clear. By enacting § 8-538(E), the legislature anticipated that even in cases where termination is not warranted, the best interests of the child might still favor “supplementation” of parental efforts for a time under an appropriate court order. We therefore remand so that the superior court may evaluate whether continuing government oversight serves A.V.’s best interests. See A.R.S. § 8-538(E) (“If the court does not order termination of the parentchild relationship, it shall dismiss the petition, provided that if the court finds that the best interests of the child require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision, the court shall make such orders as it deems necessary.”); see also Ariz. R.P. Juv.