SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] We agree with the superior court that, by filing a complaint for special action—not a notice of appeal—that only vaguely referenced the Board’s decision, the Sheas did not timely seek review “in the manner” required by Arizona’s Administrative Review Act (Act). See A.R.S. § 12-902(B) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner provided in this article, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of the decision.”); see also A.R.S. § 12-904(A) (requiring party to timely file “notice of appeal” that “identif[ies] the final administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include[s] a statement of the issues presented for review.”). Because the Sheas’ failure to comply with the Act deprived the superior court of jurisdiction, and because the record and law support the court’s summary judgment ruling, we affirm.