SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] But the dissent’s free-form procedural proposal, which neither party advocated for during briefing, is inconsistent with § 12-904’s express procedural requirements and § 12-902’s jurisdictional bar. Moreover, a harmless error standard would be fact-intensive and require resolution on a case-by-case basis, which would undermine the legislature’s goal of efficient and simple administration of judicial review. See A.R.S. § 12-903 (authorizing supreme court to make procedural rules “for the purpose of making [the Act] effective for the convenient administration of justice, and simplifying procedure so far as it affects judicial review of administrative decisions.”). A harmless error standard is also unnecessary because the Supreme Court has plainly defined the procedural requirements for notices of appeal and provided a roadmap for compliance by developing a user friendly form. See JRAD 4(a), Form 1. 8 SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.