SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] In opposing the motion, the Sheas were steadfast “that they have properly asserted Special Action Jurisdiction.” ¶6 The court found that “[t]here [wa]s no dispute that [the Sheas] did not proceed under [the Act],” as required, and that they had proceeded under the incorrect subsection of § 11-816. Nonetheless, it denied the County’s motion to dismiss and granted the Sheas leave to file an amended complaint. Compare § 11-816(B)(3) (“Judicial review of the final decision by the board of adjustment shall be pursuant to [the Act]”) with § 11-816(D) (“Any person aggrieved in any manner by an action of a board of adjustment may appeal within thirty days to the superior court, and the matter shall be heard de novo.”). 3 SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.