BATTY v. AZ MEDICAL BRD
[…] The court explained that “the legislature determined that proper professional boundaries between a doctor and a patient included prohibiting a doctor from engaging in any conduct, either physical or verbal, of a sexual nature regardless of the doctor’s lack of a sexual mens rea.” The court also rejected Dr. Batty’s vagueness challenge and concluded that substantial evidence supported the Board’s decision that he engaged in physical and verbal acts that were plainly sexual in nature, as commonly defined. Dr. Batty timely appealed to this court, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12- 2101(A)(1). The Board also found that Dr. Batty’s unprofessional conduct included violations of A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(e) (“Failing or refusing to maintain adequate records on a patient”) and 27(r) (“Committing any conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public”). Neither of those violations were challenged in the superior court. 1 4 BATTY v.