STATE v. CASTANEDA
[…] State v. Woody, 173 Ariz. 561, 563 (App. 1992) (quoting Williams v. Williams, 166 Ariz. 260, 265 (App. 1990)). Additionally, if a defendant preserves an issue for appeal by objecting at trial, this court applies the harmless-error standard. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 18 (2005) (citations omitted). ¶15 “In any criminal trial every person is competent to be a witness.” A.R.S. § 13-4061; see also Ariz. R. Evid. 601 (“[e]very person is competent to be a witness unless these rules or an applicable statute provides otherwise”); A.R.S. § 12-2201.A (“[e]very person . . . may testify in any civil or criminal proceeding . . . except as otherwise expressly provided by law”); cf. A.R.S. § 12-2202(2) (“The following shall not be witnesses in a civil action: . . . Children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify, or of relating them truly.” (emphasis added)). ¶16 “Neither age, mental capacity nor feeble-mindedness renders a witness incompetent or disqualified.” State v. Super. Ct. (Pima Cnty.), 149 Ariz. 397, 399 (App. 1986) (discussing A.R.S. § 13-4061).