STATE v. TERAN
[…] C. Lesser-Included Offense ¶35 Teran argues the superior court erred by refusing his request to instruct the jury under A.R.S. § 28-672 as a lesser-included offense of the second-degree murder charge. ¶36 Section 28-672.A.7 is not a lesser-included offense of seconddegree murder. A lesser-included offense is an offense “composed solely of some but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible to have committed the crime charged without having committed the lesser one.” State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248, 251 (1983). 9 STATE v. TERAN Opinion of the Court ¶37 Section 28-672.A.7 provides: “A person is guilty of causing serious physical injury or death by a moving violation if the person violates [Section 28-792] . . . and the violation results in an accident[,] causing serious physical injury[,] or death to another person.” ¶38 The superior court properly refused the requested instruction because § 28-672.A is only implicated if a motorist commits an enumerated “moving violation” resulting in another’s death. The applicable homicide statutes do not contain a similar statutory-violation element.