STATE v. TERAN
[…] Though juries generally do not determine a victim’s culpability, they “may still consider the decedent’s conduct when determining whether a defendant’s act was criminally negligent,” reckless, or reasonable. See id. at 588. Here, what Teran could reasonably expect from pedestrians was prescribed by statute but withheld from the jury. ¶19 The right-of-way instructions, therefore, went directly to Teran’s mental state and whether the jury could convict Teran of seconddegree murder or the lesser-included charges of manslaughter and negligent homicide. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1104.A.3 (person commits seconddegree murder by “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person”), -1103.A.1 (person commits manslaughter by recklessly causing the death of another), 5 STATE v.