BSI v. ADOT
[…] Unless a statutory exception applies, an annual license tax is imposed on the owners of all private aircraft registered in this state. See A.R.S. § 28-8335(A); see also Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 15. The full annual tax rate is “one-half per cent” of the average fair market value of the aircraft. A.R.S. § 28-8335(B). Under A.R.S. § 28-8336, the owner of a nonresident’s aircraft may receive the more favorable tax rate of “one-tenth of one per cent” of the aircraft’s average fair market value. See also A.R.S. §§ 28-8322, -8335(B). At issue here is the interpretation of the nonresident license tax rate exception in § 28-8336. ¶23 Section 28-8336 provides as follows: 7 BSI v. ADOT Opinion of the Court The license tax for a nonresident whose aircraft is based in this state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year is equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the average fair market value of the particular make, model and year of aircraft if the aircraft is not engaged in any intrastate commercial activity. (Emphasis added.) ¶24 As discussed, the aircraft licensing statutes do not define the terms “day” or “based in.” We need not dive deeply into an analysis of the word “day” at this point, as our supreme court has already determined that term is contextual.