BSI v. ADOT
[…] ADOT Opinion of the Court OPINION Judge Lawrence F. Winthrop1 delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Presiding Judge Paul J. McMurdie and Judge Cynthia J. Bailey joined. W I N T H R O P, Judge: ¶1 Arizona authorizes the imposition of a state license tax on nonresident aircraft owners equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the fair market value of the aircraft. A.R.S. § 28-8336. An aircraft subject to this tax (1) must not be engaged in any intrastate commercial activity and (2) must be “based in” Arizona “for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year.” Id. ¶2 At issue in this tax appeal is how to calculate the number of days such an aircraft is based in Arizona, which requires determining the meaning of the terms “based in” and “day” used in A.R.S. § 28-8336. The tax court concluded these terms are ambiguous, construed them in favor of the