HERNANDEZ REYES V. HON. COHEN/STATE
[…] And Reyes’s assertion that instruction on § 13-205 must be necessary, else the Cespedes court could simply have held the § 13-205 instruction to be harmless error, is similarly unavailing. Including an unnecessary instruction is not harmless if it confuses the jurors or otherwise misstates the applicable law. See id. at 49, ¶ 10 (noting that instructions are considered “as a whole” to determine whether “the prosecutor correctly instructed the grand jury on the defense of justification”); see also id. at 51, ¶ 26 (Lopez, J., dissenting). ¶16 To be sure, the third sentence of § 13-205(A)—“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”— provides general information about justification defenses, not the State’s 7 HERNANDEZ REYES v. HON. COHEN/STATE Opinion of the Court trial burden. But the instructions given in this case gave the grand jury that information.