WORLD EGG BANK v. NESCO INVEST
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Accordingly, applying the statutes’ plain language, we conclude that when a shareholder dissents from the corporation’s sale, the dissenter’s rights are triggered by the occurrence of the sale—not by the entry of a contract for sale.4 ¶14 Conditioning a dissenter’s right to payment on the occurrence of the contracted-for event makes sense. If the contract for sale is for some reason unperformed, then the dissenter’s basis for dissociating from the corporation disappears. The dissenter does not lose its shareholder rights in such circumstances. See A.R.S. §§ 10-1323(B), -1324(B) (providing that dissenter retains shareholder rights “until these rights are canceled or modified by the taking of the proposed corporate action”); A.R.S. § 101326(A) (providing mechanism for return of dissenter’s certificates or release of transfer restrictions “[i]f the corporation does not take the proposed action within sixty days after the date set for demanding payment”); see also 6 Arizona Practice, Corporate Practice § 8:15 (“The