MEISTER v. MEISTER
[…] Wife does not address the waste claim on its own but contends the valuation date is fair under Sample because Husband engaged in misconduct, which she describes as “contemptible conduct and pillaging of the parties’ business.” According 9 MEISTER v. MEISTER Opinion of the Court to Wife, the court’s waste findings were based not on overbilling but solely on Husband’s misconduct after the valuation date; specifically, his violation of court orders when he had exclusive control of PBS. ¶26 The determination of waste, also referred to as dissipation, is governed by § 25-318(C), which permits the court to consider “excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.” See also Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 458 (1988). The spouse alleging abnormal or excessive expenditures has the burden of making a prima facie showing of waste. Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 346, ¶ 7 (App. 1998).