SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
[…] In June 2015, the ALJ recommended that Director Walsh’s decision be reversed and Ron be 3 SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al. Opinion of the Court issued a racing license. Among his findings and conclusions, the ALJ determined that Ron was “qualified to be licensed by ADOR,” “has sufficient good repute and moral character to satisfy the statutory requirement for a license,” and “did not violate the racing laws” or the Commission’s regulations “when he was previously licensed or granted a permit.” ¶9 At that point, Arizona law required “the director” to reject or modify the ALJ’s decision. See A.R.S. § 5-104(D) (“The decision of the administrative law judge becomes the decision of the director unless rejected or modified by the director within thirty days.”). Two weeks after the ALJ’s decision, however, the legislature refashioned ADOR into a division of the Arizona Department of Gaming (“ADOG”). This administrative shuffle meant that ADOG’s director considered the ALJ’s decision rather than Director Walsh.