SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
[…] See Cooke v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 232 Ariz. 141, 144, ¶ 13 (App. 2013) (quoting Marlar, 136 Ariz. 404, 411 (App. 1983)). The legislature created the Commission to 6 SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al. Opinion of the Court “protect and promote public health, safety and the proper conduct of racing and pari-mutuel wagering.” A.R.S. § 5-104(A)(2). The legislature broadly authorized the Commission to “hear any appeal of a decision of the [ADOG] director” and imbued the Commission with ultimate control to “approve or reject [the director’s] decisions.” See A.R.S. § 5-104(B) (“The director is subject to ongoing supervision by the commission, and the commission may approve or reject decisions of the director in accordance with rules established by the commission.”); see also A.R.S. § 5-104(D) (“The commission may hear any appeal of a decision of the director in accordance with [the Uniform Administrative Hearing Procedures Act].”).1 ¶22 A broad definition of “person aggrieved” is therefore appropriate to ensure the Commission receives the information and opportunity it requires to discharge its codified job description.