STATE v. YUG
[…] YUG Opinion of the Court each of the sentences. Id. at 87. This court reasoned that the purpose of § 13-712(B) would not “be served by granting a second or ‘double credit’ against a later consecutive sentence.” Id. at 88; cf. Cruz-Mata, 138 Ariz. at 375 (holding that when a court imposes concurrent sentences, it must award presentence incarceration credit against each sentence). ¶6 As applicable here, the superior court cited § 31-144(A) in granting Defendants credit for more than the time they “actually spent in custody” before they were sentenced. Section 31-144(A) states: A prisoner in a city, town or county jail, while working on the public streets, highways or other public works as a trusty outside the jail without requiring armed guards, or while holding a position of trust either within or without the jail, shall be allowed double time while so employed and each day he is so employed shall be counted as two days in computing time on his sentence except in cases in which a specific release date is set forth in the commitment. ¶7 As the State argues, however, § 31-144(A) does not authorize a double-time credit against a prison sentence for time spent working as a jail trusty before sentencing, and to conclude otherwise would be inconsistent with the dictates of § 13-712(B), which only provides for a credit for “time