STATE v. YUG
[…] B A I L E Y, Judge: ¶1 In these consolidated appeals, the State challenges the superior court’s award of double-time incarceration credit under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 31-144 when it imposed prison sentences on Hilary Gorong Yug, Kody Joe Del Fay, and Alvin Everett Charley (collectively, “Defendants”). For the following reasons, we conclude that double-time incarceration credit does not apply to a defendant’s subsequently-imposed prison sentence, because A.R.S. § 13-712(B) expressly governs presentence incarceration credit in that context and provides that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment.” 1 (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we reverse the superior court’s ruling granting double-time We cite the current version of this provision, formerly A.R.S. § 13-709(B), because no changes material to our opinion have occurred. See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27(B)(2nd Reg.