STATE v. YUG
[…] See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27(B)(2nd Reg. Sess.)(H.B. 2207). 1 2 STATE v. YUG Opinion of the Court credit and amend the sentencing orders to reflect the appropriate credit for presentence incarceration. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2 In separate unrelated matters, Defendants each pled guilty to various felony offenses and each agreed to serve a prison sentence. While awaiting sentencing, each was incarcerated in the county jail and worked as a trusty. ¶3 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 31-144(A) provides that a prisoner in the county jail who works as a trusty “shall be allowed double time while so employed and each day he is so employed shall be counted as two days in computing time on his sentence.” Over the State’s objection, and notwithstanding § 13-712(B), the superior court granted double-time credit pursuant to each Defendant’s prison sentence. The State timely appealed the sentencing orders.