TORRES, et al v. JAI DINING
[…] Robertson, 163 Ariz. at 546 (citing cases). “An intervening cause is an independent cause that intervenes between [the] defendant’s original negligent act or omission and the final result and is necessary in bringing about that result.” Id. (citing Rossell v. Volkswagen of Am., 147 Ariz. 160, 168 Similarly, to recover under Arizona’s “dramshop statute,” a plaintiff must show a licensee sold liquor to an obviously intoxicated person and that person’s consumption of the liquor was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury. A.R.S. § 4-311(A)(1)-(3). An “obviously intoxicated” person is one who is “inebriated to such an extent that [the] person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.” A.R.S. § 4-311(D); accord A.R.S. § 4-244(14). 4 7 TORRES, et al. v. JAI DINING Opinion of the Court (1985); Ontiveros, 136 Ariz. at 505-06; Cent. Alarm of Tucson v. Ganem, 116 Ariz. 74, 76 (App. 1977)).