MEYER, et al. v. STATE
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 In 2006, Arizona voters passed Proposition 202, an initiative measure commonly referred to as the “Raise the Minimum Wage for Working Arizonans Act” (“Minimum Wage Act” or “Act”). The Minimum Wage Act is codified at A.R.S. §§ 23-362, -363, and -364. The central provision at issue in this appeal falls under the enforcement provision, A.R.S. § 23-364, which empowers a county, city, or town to “regulate minimum wages and benefits within its geographic boundaries” as long as it does “not provide for a minimum wage lower than that prescribed in this article.” A.R.S. § 23-364(I) (emphasis added). It goes on to state, “[t]his article . . . shall not limit the authority of the legislature or any other body to adopt any law or policy that requires payment of higher or supplemental wages or benefits, or that extends such protections to employers or employees not covered by this article.” Id. (emphasis added). ¶3 In May 2016, the legislature adopted H.B. 2579, which amended A.R.S. § 23-204 and preempted the field of nonwage benefits, removing from cities and towns the power to regulate nonwage benefits.