BUCKHOLTZ v. BUCKHOLTZ
[…] We agree with Husband that his military benefit is his sole and separate property because his military service occurred before the parties’ marriage. See A.R.S. § 25-213(A). However, we disagree with Husband’s contention that the superior court cannot consider the parties’ sole and separate property when a separation agreement is presented to the court under A.R.S. § 25-317. ¶20 We hold that when determining whether a separation agreement is unfair under A.R.S. § 25-317, the superior court may consider the parties’ sole and separate property if the parties considered their sole and separate property as a basis for making the agreement. See A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (directing the superior court to consider “the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties”). Husband is correct that the superior court may only “assign” The Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, on which A.R.S. § 25-317 was modeled, provides that the terms of a separation agreement are binding upon the court unless the court finds the agreement is “unconscionable.” Unif.