BUCKHOLTZ v. BUCKHOLTZ
[…] Frey, 215 Ariz. 62, 67, ¶ 14 (App. 2007); Sharp v. Sharp, 179 Ariz. 205, 210 (App. 1994), superseded on other grounds by rule as recognized in Hutki v. Hutki, 244 Ariz. 39, 43 (App. 2018); Keller v. Keller, 137 Ariz. 447, 448 (App. 1983). However, as recently recognized by this court in Hutki, A.R.S. § 25-317 “does not use the term equitable.” Hutki, 244 Ariz. at 42, ¶ 16, n.5. While often what is fair will also be equitable, it is plausible that a separation agreement could be inequitable or unequal, but not “unfair” under the specific facts of a case. See A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (when reviewing a separation agreement, the superior court should consider “the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties”); Toth v.