BUCKHOLTZ v. BUCKHOLTZ
[…] See In re Marriage of Pownall, 197 Ariz. 577, 580–81, ¶ 10 (App. 2000) (factors indicative of substantive unconscionability of a premarital separation agreement are “contract terms so one-sided as to oppress or unfairly surprise an innocent party,” “as well as ‘an overall imbalance in the obligations and rights imposed by the bargain’” (quoting Maxwell v. Fid. Fin. Servs., Inc., 184 Ariz. 82, 89 (1995))). 4 8 BUCKHOLTZ v. BUCKHOLTZ Opinion of the Court each spouse his or her own separate property when it is distributing property in a divorce proceeding pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(A). However, A.R.S. § 25-317 does not limit parties who enter into a separation agreement to only considering community property. Rather, “[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant on their separation or the dissolution of their marriage,” under A.R.S. § 25-317(A), “the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them.” (Emphasis added.)