BUCKHOLTZ v. BUCKHOLTZ
[…] The court denied the motions. Husband timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION A. When a Marital Separation Agreement is Presented to the Court, the Court Must First Determine Whether the Agreement is Enforceable. ¶9 “To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant on their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them.” A.R.S. § 25-317(A). In a dissolution proceeding, the terms of a separation agreement “except those providing for the support, custody and parenting time of children, are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unfair.” A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (emphasis added). ¶10 A marital separation agreement is a contract, see Muchesko v. Muchesko, 191 Ariz. 265, 268 (App. 1997), and when a property settlement agreement is incorporated into a decree, contract law governs the agreement, MacMillan v.