ANSLEY, et al. v. BANNER HEALTH, et al.
[…] Id. The Hospitals point to the agency's further comment that "[t]he provider is not restricted from receiving amounts from third party resources available to the recipient (or his or her legal representative."). Id. But that statement was referring to a provider's right to seek payment from a third party before accepting payment from the state agency, not after. The agency referenced 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1), under which a state Medicaid agency may pay a provider only "to the extent that payment allowed under the agency's payment schedule exceeds the amount of the third party's payment." 9 ANSLEY, et al. v. BANNER HEALTH, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶21 The second HHS document the Hospitals cite is a 1997 letter from the Acting Director of the Health Care Financing Administration.