ANSLEY, et al. v. BANNER HEALTH, et al.
[…] A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by [A.R.S. § 33-931]. A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(G)(4). ¶15 The Patients argue the Hospitals' liens are invalid under 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, a federal regulation issued in 1980. See 45 Fed. Reg. 24889 (Apr. 11, 1980). Federal regulations dictate the relationship between a state Medicaid agency and the hospitals with which it contracts. As applicable here, § 447.15 mandates that a state may contract only with providers that agree to "accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual." The Hospitals do not dispute that this regulation bars a hospital that has contracted with AHCCCS from billing a patient for the balance between what AHCCCS has paid and the hospital's customary rates.