ANSLEY, et al. v. BANNER HEALTH, et al.
[…] In the first place, § 1396c of the Medicaid Act, which the Court held is the exclusive remedy for a violation of § 30(A), does not provide the exclusive remedy – or any remedy – for the preemption violation at issue here. The providers in Armstrong argued the rates in the Idaho Medicaid plan violated § 30(A) because they were too low. In rejecting their claim, the Court held that when a state Medicaid plan fails to comply with the federal act, the only remedy "is the withholding of Medicaid funds by the Secretary of Health and Human Services." 135 S. Ct. at 1385, citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396c. That provision empowers HHS to withhold funding when it finds that a state Medicaid plan "no longer complies" with federal law or that "in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially" with federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c. ¶40 But here, and in contrast to the plaintiffs in Armstrong, the Patients do not contend anything in Arizona's AHCCCS plan is preempted by federal law. They have no complaint with the Arizona plan or how AHCCCS implements the Arizona plan.