AGUIRRE v. GOODYEAR/COPPERPOINT
[…] First, nothing in Post suggests a party is required to challenge the sufficiency of findings in a request for review as a condition of asserting that argument on appeal. See 160 Ariz. at 7 (requiring ALJs to include sufficient findings to ensure that judicial review is possible). ¶16 Second, although a party seeking to challenge an ICA award in the appellate courts must first file a request for review, A.R.S. § 23-943(A), that same provision makes it clear that a party has no obligation to include any specific arguments in the request to preserve them for appellate review, id. (stating that a request for review “need only state that the party requests a review of the award” and that the request “may be accompanied by a memorandum of points and authorities”) (emphasis added). See generally Backus v. State, 220 Ariz. 101, 104, ¶ 11 (2009) (“When statutory language admits of only one interpretation, we go no further.”). ¶17 Third, CopperPoint’s reliance on Stephens v.