STATE v. MILLER
[…] MILLER Opinion of the Court void.3 “We apply a de novo standard of review to issues of statutory interpretation and application.” Obregon v. Indus. Comm’n, 217 Ariz. 612, 614, ¶ 9 (App. 2008) (citing Naslund v. Indus. Comm’n, 210 Ariz. 262, 264, ¶ 8 (App. 2005); O’Connor v. Hyatt, 207 Ariz. 409, 411, ¶ 4 (App. 2004)). ¶7 Section 13-3918(A) states that “[a] search warrant shall be executed within five calendar days from its issuance . . . . Upon expiration of the five[-]day period, the warrant is void unless the time is extended by a magistrate.” (Emphasis added.) Section 13-3918 specifically refers to search warrants. In this case, the warrant at issue is a seizure warrant, making the five-day time limit under A.R.S. § 13-3918 inapplicable.