LORENZ v. STATE, et al.
[…] Id. at 552, ¶ 14 (quoting Jackson v. City of Seattle, 158 Wash. App. 647, 655, ¶ 16 (2010)). ¶14 The Arizona legislature has decreed that the “primary purpose” of DCS is to protect children. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 8-451(B). Consistent with this overarching purpose, each of the statutes and regulations Grandparents cite makes clear that the intent is to protect dependent children, not the interests of potential foster or adoptive placements. ¶15 A.R.S. § 8-514(B), for example, directs DCS to place a dependent child “in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child,” and it lists placement preferences, in order, as: (1) parents; (2) grandparents; (3) kinship care with extended family; (4) licensed family foster care; (5) therapeutic foster care; (6) group home; and (7) residential treatment facility. (Emphasis added.)