NEWMAN v. SELECT
[…] The Hospital contends the court erred by ruling Newman was entitled to an award of fees pursuant to a statute in effect at the time Newman’s claim accrued. Newman argues the court erred by not awarding him the full amount of his claimed attorney fees. We review the 6 NEWMAN v. SELECT et al. Opinion of the Court court’s award for an abuse of discretion but examine issues of law de novo. Geller v. Lesk, 230 Ariz. 624, 627, ¶ 8 (App. 2012), as amended (Sept. 26, 2012). A. Attorney Fees Under A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4) ¶17 At the time of Newman’s stay at the Hospital, APSA provided that after a determination of liability, the superior court could order the payment of reasonable attorney fees not exceeding “two times the total amount of compensatory damages that are awarded in the action,” plus additional attorney fees in its discretion. A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4) (2005) (“the 2005 Version”). When Newman filed this action, however, the statute had been amended to allow the court to order the payment of reasonable attorney fees that did not exceed “the total amount of compensatory damages that are awarded in the action,” plus additional attorney fees in the court’s discretion. A.R.S. § 46-455(H)(4) (2010) (“the 2010 Version”). At the time of the verdict, the statute had once again been amended and the provisions allowing an award of attorney fees were removed entirely.