Guerin, et al. v. Alaska, Division of Elections
[…] The main statutory disagreement between the parties is to what extent the provisions of AS 15.25.100(c) apply to special general elections.41 Though the text of 36 PLC, LLC v. State, 484 P.3d 572, 577 (Alaska 2021). 37 Id. 38 Id. (quoting Marathon Oil Co. v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 254 P.3d 1078, 1082 (Alaska 2011)). 39 Mat-Su Valley Med. Ctr., LLC v. Bolinder, 427 P.3d 754, 762-63 (Alaska 2018) (quoting State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough, 366 P.3d 86, 90 (Alaska 2016)). 40 Ketchikan Gateway Borough, 366 P.3d at 90. 41 AS 15.25.100(c) provides: Except [when the candidate is a gubernatorial or lieutenant gubernatorial candidate], if a candidate nominated at the primary election dies, withdraws, resigns, becomes disqualified from holding office for which the candidate is nominated, or is certified as being incapacitated in the (continued...) -11- 7648 AS 15.25.100 refers to a “general election” and does not reference special general elections, all parties agree that at least some provisions in AS 15.25.100(c) apply to special elections. The parties both cite AS 15.40.220 in support of this assertion.