Guerin, et al. v. Alaska, Division of Elections
[…] Though the parties did not raise the issue of Dr. Gross’s name being removed from the special general election ballot, we are troubled by the Division’s apparent failure to abide by the statute and its own regulations in this regard. Under our interpretation of AS 15.25.100, unless a candidate withdraws “after the primary election and 64 or more days before the general election,” the Division “shall place on the general election ballot only the names of the four candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for an office.”75 This language makes clear that, had the Division strictly followed the law, Dr. Gross’s name should have remained on the special general election ballot.