Laura M.-J. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] Washington authorities completed a home study for Laura as part of the ICPC process prior to Amy’s placement in May 2017. However, under OCS policy an 33 AS 47.14.100(m) (“Prima facie evidence of good cause not to place a child with an adult family member . . . includes the failure to meet the requirements for a foster care license . . . .”); AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(C) (requiring a “foster home that is not an adult family member or friend” to be licensed for placement). 34 See AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(C). Washington also requires non-relatives like Laura to have a foster care license. See Wash. Rev. Code § 74.15.040 (2022) (“[A]gencies and the department shall not place a child . . . in a home until the home is licensed.”). 35 As the State points out, AS 47.14.100(m) undermines Laura’s claim that her lapsed foster care license was an insufficient reason to transfer a foster child, since the statute itself emphasizes that, even for adult family members, the “failure to meet the requirements for a foster care