Laura M.-J. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] Laura argues that the State’s interpretation would give no preference to adoptive parents of an Indian child’s blood siblings, contrary to ICWA’s purpose to keep Indian families together. Not so. If an Indian child’s tribe has defined an “extended family member” for placement purposes to include adoptive parents of blood siblings, AS 47.10.990 gives effect to the tribe’s definition.30 Instead it is Laura’s interpretation 27 In re W.E.G., 710 P.2d at 414-15. 28 Id. The legislature subsequently amended the statute to explicitly permit post-adoption visitation orders. See AS 25.23.130(c) (“Nothing in this chapter prohibits an adoption that allows visitation between the adopted person and that person’s natural parents or other relatives.”); In re A.F.M., 960 P.2d at 605 n.4. 29 E.g., AS 47.10.093(b)(16) (providing that, for the purpose of releasing child welfare records, “ ‘sibling’ means an adult or minor who is related to the child who is the subject of the case by blood, adoption, or marriage as a child of one or both of the