Laura M.-J. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.’s Servs., 442 P.3d 731, 736 (Alaska 2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Philip J. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.’s Servs., 314 P.3d 518, 526 (Alaska 2013)). 20 Kyle S. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs. Off. of Child.’s Servs., 309 P.3d 1262, 1267 (Alaska 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Lucy J. v. State, Dep’t of Health &Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.’s Servs., 244 P.3d 1099, 1118 (Alaska 2010)). 21 AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(A). 22 See Irma E. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.’s Servs., 312 P.3d 850, 853 (Alaska 2013); AS 47.14.100(e) (“The department shall place the child, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of good cause to the contrary, . . . with, in the following order of preference, [first] an adult family member . . . .”). -10- 1907 end of the hearing that she bore the burden of showing the transfer was unjustified.