Laura M.-J. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] She also challenges the court’s related conclusion that Amy’s removal was justified by “the failure of the foster parent and preadoptive home to have an approved home study,” arguing instead that the record is “abundantly clear” that OCS was to blame for the delay. Washington authorities completed a home study for Laura as part of the ICPC process prior to Amy’s placement in May 2017. However, under OCS policy an 33 AS 47.14.100(m) (“Prima facie evidence of good cause not to place a child with an adult family member . . . includes the failure to meet the requirements for a foster care license . . . .”); AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(C) (requiring a “foster home that is not an adult family member or friend” to be licensed for placement). 34 See AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(C). Washington also requires non-relatives like Laura to have a foster care license. See Wash. Rev.