Laura M.-J. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] Washington social workers had observed that Amy was “aggravated about what[ was] going on in her home” between Georgia and Laura, and the agency supported Georgia’s leaving the home. A nurse in Amy’s pediatrician’s office had observed that Laura was “more chaotic than normal,” and there was evidence that fights in the home led to police involvement. Given this evidence, the superior court did not clearly err by finding conflict in Laura’s 38 Laura also contends that relying on the issues with spousal support violates AS 47.14.100(m)’s provision that “poverty” is not “[p]rima facie evidence of good cause not to place a child with an adult family member.” But Laura did not establish that she is an adult family member and did not argue below that the absence of an approved home study should not be considered on this ground. -16- 1907 home and did not err by determining that this finding supported OCS’s decision to transfer Amy.39 4. Amy’s removal