Lisa B. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] OCS’s final witness was an ICWA expert. He testified that Lisa’s substance abuse and mental health issues were likely to cause Jacob physical and emotional damage if he were returned to her care, because Lisa’s life was “pretty extreme 7 See D.M. v. State, Div. of Fam. & Youth Servs., 995 P.2d 205, 209 (Alaska 2000) (allowing the superior court to “review the evidence offered at the adjudication hearing, and, applying the stricter proof standard, make supplemental findings satisfying the requirements for termination.”). 8 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (requiring “qualified expert witnesses” in ICWA termination proceeding); 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (“A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s Tribe.”). 9 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963. ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and [for] the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. -6- 1879 chaos.”