Billy Eugene Womack v. Gina Marie Jones, Tarri Harrold-Jones, and Darryl L. Jones
[…] Second, Billy contends that the court erred by referring Gina’s custody motion to a master for an evidentiary hearing; he contends there was no showing of a substantial change in circumstances as required for a modification of custody.15 13 Dobos v. Ingersoll, 9 P.3d 1020, 1024 (Alaska 2000). 14 We address these issues briefly even though we recognize that they have likely been mooted by further activity in the superior court. 15 See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the (continued...) -10- 1894 “Whether a moving party has made a prima facie showing of changed circumstances warranting a hearing is a question of law that we review de novo.”16 Gina’s motion asserted that Billy had moved away from Alaska with the parties’ child; this alleged a substantial change in