Brian Edward Miller v. Loreta Miller
[…] The superior court agreed with Brian that he should receive an offset for the year of free medical benefits Loreta received after the divorce. The court also agreed that federal law prohibited it from granting Loreta more than 50% of Brian’s pension. Noting that it “continue[d] to find the [63/37] allocation . . . of marital property” to be an “equitable division of assets,” the court corrected its error by dividing Brian’s pension 1 See AS 25.24.160(a)(4). These factors are commonly referred to as the “Merrill factors,” because AS 25.24.160(a)(4) codified and expanded the factors we listed in Merrill v. Merrill, 368 P.2d 546, 547 n.4 (Alaska 1962). 2 See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(e)(1) (“The total amount of the disposable retired pay of a member payable under all court orders pursuant to subsection (c) may not exceed 50 percent of such disposable retired pay.”). -5- 1891 50/50 and adjusting other parts of the property distribution to achieve the same overall division.