Duffus v. Baker
[…] They also were jointly involved in a project involving 8 (...continued) assets of a limited liability company to the company’s members,” excluding final distributions); AS 10.50.295 (governing interim distributions under LLC operating agreement); AS 10.50.300 (governing interim distributions without LLC operating agreement); cf. AS 10.06.990(17) (defining “distribution to its shareholders” in Alaska Corporations Code as “the transfer of cash or property by a corporation or its subsidiary to its shareholders without consideration, whether by way of dividend or otherwise, except a dividend in shares of the corporation, or the purchase or redemption of its shares for cash or property”). 9 AS 10.50.425 (governing distribution of assets during dissolution and winding up process and noting that distribution procedure may be modified by LLC’s operating agreement). 10 See Ingram, supra note 1, at 3; AS 10.50.070-.095 (detailing LLC organization and allowing members to establish