Duffus v. Baker
[…] many jurisdictions, including Alaska, allow a judgment creditor to reach a member’s LLC interest exclusively through an instrument called a charging order.6 The judgment creditor may not acquire the LLC member’s interest; the charging order requires “only that the LLC pay to the creditor any distributions that otherwise would be due to the member.”7 Distributions are payments LLCs make to their members, either during the life of the LLC (interim distributions)8 3 (...continued) liability safeguards of a corporation”). 4 Briggett, supra note 1, at 287-91 (discussing reverse veil piercing). 5 AS 10.50.155(a) (outlining LLC membership requirements). 6 Briggett, supra note 1, at 297; AS 10.50.380 (“This section provides the exclusive remedy that a judgment creditor of a member or a member’s assignee may use to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited liability company.”). The legislature has clarified that a charging order is a creditor’s exclusive remedy in law or equity. AS 10.50.380(c); ch. 45, §4, SLA 2013 (enacting amendments to AS 10.50.380(c) to address equitable remedies).