W.S. (Father) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] One of the essential findings a court must make before terminating parental rights is that OCS “has complied with the provisions of AS 47.10.086 concerning reasonable efforts.”6 The cited statute requires OCS to make “timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child”;7 these efforts must include “identify[ing] family support services that will assist the parent . . . in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child in 2 Sherman B. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 290 P.3d 421, 428 (Alaska 2012). 3 Id. 4 Id. 5 Brynna B. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Family & Youth Servs., 88 P.3d 527, 529 (Alaska 2004) (quoting A.B. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc.