Adrianne C. v. Christopher D.
[…] And even if the crime of domestic violence affecting the child had been the sole basis for finding a change in circumstances, the court would still need to consider whether, in light of these changed circumstances, modification would be in the child’s best interests.13 Adrianne argues Christopher failed to establish at the evidentiary hearing that Robert stalking her “required” modifying the custody agreement. She emphasizes the wording of AS 25.20.110(a): “An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires 12 Id. 13 See Geldermann v. Geldermann, 428 P.3d 477, 482 (Alaska 2018). -8­ 1809 the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”14 But the superior court did not conclude — nor did it need to conclude — that the occurrence of domestic violence in Adrianne’s household, standing alone, required modifying the custody agreement.