Dat Luong DBA LVDH Construction v. Western Surety Co.
[…] 1940, the federal Miller Act’s notice provision mirrored the equivalent provision in Alaska’s Little Miller Act.60 The 58 Id. at 454 (“Not only must postage be prepaid, but ordinary mail is not sufficient; the notice must be sent by registered or certified mail.”). 59 311 U.S. 15, 18-19 (1940) (citing Miller Act of 1935, ch. 642, § 2(a), 49 Stat. 794 (current version at 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2)) (holding, in a case where actual notice was not contested, that the use of regular mail rather than registered mail did not nullify an otherwise proper claim). 60 Compare Miller Act of 1935, ch. 642, § 2(a), 49 Stat. 794 (current version at 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2)) (“Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop[e] addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons.”), with AS 36.25.020 (“The notice shall be served by mailing it by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place where the contractor maintains an office or conducts business, or the contractor’s residence, or in any manner in which a peace officer is