Beistline v. Footit, and Banner Health Inc., D/B/A Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
[…] (b) The provisions of (a) of this section do not apply if the state has not recognized a board that has certified the witness in the particular field or matter at issue. This appeal requires us to again consider the relationship between these two statutes: AS 09.20.185, governing expert qualifications in all professional negligence cases for witnesses testifying about the standards of care, and AS 09.55.540, governing the burden of proof in the more narrow category of “malpractice action[s] based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of a health care provider.” B. The Testimony Of An Expert Who Is Qualified Under AS 09.20.185(a) Is Not Necessarily Sufficient To Carry The Plaintiff’s Burden Under AS 09.55.540. The superior court’s summary judgment order is factually premised on its description of Dr.