Beistline v. Footit, and Banner Health Inc., D/B/A Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
[…] of law.”8 “We must determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists, and in so doing all factual inferences must be drawn in favor of — and the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to — the party against whom summary judgment was granted.”9 “We interpret statutes ‘according to reason, practicality, and common sense, taking into account the plain meaning and purpose of the law as well as the intent of the drafters.’ ”10 IV. DISCUSSION A. The Sufficiency Of Expert Testimony In A Medical Malpractice Case Depends On Both AS 09.20.185 (Expert Witness Qualifications) And AS 09.55.540 (Burden Of Proof). The legislature, by statute, has imposed particular requirements for establishing the standard of care in professional negligence cases, including those involving claims of medical malpractice. In any “malpractice action based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of a health care provider,” the plaintiff is required to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence” both the standard of care and the defendant’s breach of that standard, i.e., “(1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act