Pamiuqtuuq C. v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS , Albert J. v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] The superior court queried whether everyone was “ready to go,” and the mother’s counsel said that 5 See CINA Rule 18(c)(4) (noting that, to terminate parental rights to Indian child, ICWA requires court to find “by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c) (requiring “a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child”); 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (“A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s [t]ribe.”). -5- 1803 she was but due to other scheduled hearings she would not be able to begin trial until the next morning. OCS then advised the court about having served the witness list and expert witness notices the previous Friday.