R.D. (Mother) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] OCS later determined that Adric’s foster parent had lied when she claimed he had cystic fibrosis and required oxygen monitoring and a feeding tube. In May 2018 Donna again requested that the agency place Adric with her. OCS denied this second 5 See AS 47.10.011(10) (parent’s ability to parent substantially impaired by addictive or habitual use of intoxicant, and has resulted in substantial risk of harm to child). 6 See AS 47.10.011(11) (parent has mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or mental deficiency that places child at substantial risk of physical harm or mental injury). 7 AS 47.10.990(1)(A) (defining “adult family member” to include grandparent). 8 AS 47.14.100(e) (“The department shall place the child, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of good cause to the contrary . . . with . . . an adult family member.”), (m) (listing examples of “prima facie evidence of good cause”). 9 See AS 47.14.100(m) (“If the department denies a request for placement with an adult family member . . . the department shall inform the adult family member . . . of the basis for the denial and the right to request a hearing to review the decision.”). -3- 1776 request because Donna’s husband, Jack, had been convicted of a domestic violence assault against Donna; an OCS regulation barred placement of any child in the same home as Jack for five years.10 Donna requested a superior court hearing to review OCS’s denial of her request.