Thiele v. Thiele
[…] The various rights and powers with respect to control of the clinic or any real property used by the clinic can only be exercised by shareholders, board members, or officers of Kim’s professional corporation. And because it is a professional medical corporation, there are statutory limits on who can serve as a director, officer, or shareholder.18 It is therefore not possible to separate Kim’s clinical medical practice from the rest of his professional corporation. The property in dispute is thus Kim’s professional corporation and not the medical clinic. 16 See, e.g., AS 10.06.450(a) (stating that unless provided otherwise in Corporations Code, “[a]ll corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors”); AS 10.06.483(c) (granting corporation’s officers authority and duty to manage corporation as provided in articles of incorporation, in corporate bylaws, and by board of directors); AS 10.06.453(e) (giving shareholders right to elect corporate directors at annual shareholder meeting).