C.M. (Mother) v State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS, P.S. (Father) v State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] the parent . . . to” those services.16 In determining the reasonableness of the efforts we consider them “in their entirety,” and OCS’s duty “is fulfilled by setting out the types of services that a parent should avail himself or herself of in a manner that allows the parent to utilize the services.”17 When courts consider this factor in a termination proceeding, thus, the proper focus is on the nature of OCS’s efforts, not whether they succeeded.18 It is unfortunate but true that parents may sometimes do all that is required of them and still fall short of being able to safely parent 16 AS 47.10.086(a)(1)-(2); see also AS 47.10.990(29) (defining “reasonable efforts” as “consistent attempts made during a reasonable time period and time-limited services”). 17 Frank E. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Family & Youth Servs., 77 P.3d 715, 720 (Alaska 2003). 18 See Kylie L. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc.