Alaska v. Thompson
[…] But such penetrations still violate an incapacitated victim’s autonomy and bodily integrity. 46 Undue Influence, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 47 See, e.g., State v. Jackson, 776 P.2d 320, 328 (Alaska 1989) (emphasizing the “breach of trust” inherent in defendant’s sexual abuse of his gymnastics student); Wurthmann v. State, 27 P.3d 762, 766 (Alaska App. 2001) (“[A] reasonable jury could conclude that [Wurthmann] exercised undue influence over” the victim as her stepfather and primary caretaker). 48 AS 11.41.420(a)(3). “[I]ncapacitated” is defined as “temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one’s own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act.” AS 11.41.470(2). “[M]entally incapable” is defined as “suffering from a mental disease or defect that renders the person incapable of understanding the nature or consequences of the person’s conduct, including the potential for harm to that person.” AS 11.41.470(4). -19- 7330 The court of appeals addressed a related argument about the policy goals of the sexual assault and sexual abuse statutes in Yearty v.