Alaska v. Thompson
[…] The parties disputed only whether Thompson, at the time of the offense, either was in a position of authority in relation to J.C., or resided in the same household as her and had authority over her. The relevant statute, AS 11.41.434(a)(3), provides: An offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if . . . being 18 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 16 years of age, and (A) the victim at the time of the offense is residing in the same household as the offender and the offender has authority over the victim; or 10 Thompson, 378 P.3d at 709-11. -7- 7330 (B) the offender occupies a position of authority in relation to the victim.[11] Another statute, AS 11.41.470(5), defines “position of authority” as: “an employer, youth leader, scout leader, coach, teacher, counselor, school administrator, religious leader, doctor, nurse, psychologist, guardian ad litem, babysitter, or a substantially similar position, and a police . .