Lewis G. v. Cassie Y.
[…] The master allowed Lewis to ask Cassie several questions. Lewis answered “yes” when the master asked if the court had “fully addressed [his] concerns about the discovery.” The master made findings on the record a few weeks later. Based on Harold’s medical issues, repeated hospitalizations, and accidental overdose, the master concluded that a substantial change in circumstances had occurred, which could warrant modification of the custody agreement.3 She next considered whether modification of the agreement would be in the children’s best interests.4 Citing Cassie’s efforts to address Harold’s mental health needs while in Alaska — and concluding that Lewis had not “fully recognized or accepted the extent of [Harold’s] mental health issues” — the 3 See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”). 4 Id.; see AS 25.24.150(c) (listing factors a court should consider in its best interests determination). -5- 7304 master found that the first and second best interests factors weighed in Cassie’s favor.5 The master further found that the fifth factor weighed “heavily” in Cassie’s favor.6 She