Cox v. Estate of Steve Cooper
[…] In Crissey v. Alaska USA Federal Credit Union we held that federal usury law, not state usury law, applied to loans issued by federally chartered credit unions.13 But in two footnotes we expressed our opinion that state usury law would not have covered the loan agreement at issue even if it were not preempted by federal law. In the first footnote we explained, “[I]n their brief to this court the Crisseys cite AS 45.45.010. This statute imposes a legal rate of interest for loans of $25,000 or less . . . .”14 And in the second footnote we said: 12 AS 45.45.010. This is the current version of AS 45.45.010, which has been in effect since 2011. See ch. 29, § 1, SLA 2011. At the time the parties in this case executed the deed of trust and promissory note, the first sentence of subsection (b) read, “No interest may be charged by express agreement of the parties in a contract or loan commitment which is more than five percentage points above the annual rate charged member banks for advances by the 12th Federal Reserve District on the day on which the contract or loan commitment is made.” Former AS 45.45.010(b) (1981). The remainder of subsections (a) and (b) were the same.