Kylie L. v. Alaska Dept. of Health & Social Services
[…] courts to excuse — in the best interests of the child28 — remedial efforts if extraordinary circumstances or the parent’s egregious conduct would render those efforts pro forma or, more importantly, endanger the child’s welfare.29 And second, although OCS is correct that we “may affirm . . . on any appropriate ground,”30 it is prudent to avoid doing so when alternative grounds would require us to enter discretionary rulings best committed to the sound judgment of the trial court, which will generally be much more intimately familiar with the parties and the case.31 A finding that 28 See AS 47.10.086(f) (“In making determinations and reasonable efforts under this section, the primary consideration is the child’s best interests.”). 29 See Vivian P., 78 P.3d at 708 (noting AS 47.10.086(c)(1) was “designed to eliminate remedial requirements in extreme circumstances” (citing J.S. v.