Kylie L. v. Alaska Dept. of Health & Social Services
[…] Alaska Statutes 47.10.086(a) and 47.10.088(a) “require a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that OCS has made ‘timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family 9 (...continued) Christina J., 254 P.3d at 1104); see AS 47.10.086(a)(1) (requiring reasonable efforts to include “family support services that will assist the parent or guardian in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child in need of aid”). 10 Josh L., 276 P.3d at 468 (Winfree, J. dissenting) (2-2 decision) (alteration in original) (quoting Barbara P. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 234 P.3d 1245, 1262 (Alaska 2010)). 11 Id. (citing CINA Rule 18(c)(2)(B); Jon S., 212 P.3d at 763). 12 See AS 47.10.086(a) (“Except as provided in (b), (c), and (g) of this section, the department shall make timely, reasonable efforts . . . .”). 13 Seth D. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 175 P.3d 1222, 1227 (Alaska 2008) (quoting J.M.R. v. S.T.R., 15 P.3d 253, 257 (Alaska 2001)). -11- 7205 home.’ ”14 “In the alternative,” the trial court can find that OCS “was excused from the requirement to make reasonable efforts”15 if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that one of the bases listed in AS 47.10.086(c) applies.16 Two subsections arguably are relevant here. Reasonable efforts may be excused under subsection (c)(1) if “the parent . . . has subjected the child to circumstances that pose a substantial risk to the child’s health or safety,” including “abandonment, sexual abuse, torture, chronic mental injury, or chronic physical harm.”