Moore v. Olson
[…] Donald’s arguments are persuasive. For example, the RUAA and UAA each mandate vacatur when a party’s continuance request was denied despite a “showing of sufficient cause for postponement.” See AS 09.43.500(a)(3) (mandating vacatur when “an arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to AS 09.43.420, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding”); AS 09.43.120(a)(4) (mandating vacatur when “the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for postponement or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of AS 09.43.050, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party”).