McGraw v. Cox
[…] He asserts that there was no specific demand, no true threat, and no evidence that Cox took or refrained from taking any action as a result of any threat. Therefore, he argues, his actions did not constitute coercion.5 Samantha replies that there 2 Stewart v. Elliott, 239 P.3d 1236, 1240 (Alaska 2010). 3 In re Protective Proceedings of W.A., 193 P.3d 743, 748 (Alaska 2008) (quoting Casey v. Semco Energy, Inc., 92 P.3d 379, 382 (Alaska 2004)). 4 Jacob v. State, Dep t of Health & Soc. Servs., 177 P.3d 1181, 1184 (Alaska 5 AS 11.41.530(a), defining the crime of coercion, provides in relevant part: 2008). A person commits the crime of coercion if the person compels another to engage in conduct from which there is a legal right to abstain or abstain from conduct in which there is a legal right to engage, by means of instilling in the person who is compelled a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the person who (continued...) -5- 6709 was sufficient evidence because coercion does not require an explicit demand and that viewed over the course of their manipulative relationship it was correct to infer that his actions were designed to coerce her to return to him. The superior court found that Mitchell used coercion to restore the affections of [Samantha] in the form of three actions: (1) threats to report Samantha s parents to the police for growing marijuana in violation of AS 11.41.530(a)(2) (accusing someone of a crime); (2) threats to report Samantha to OCS regarding Samantha s inappropriate sexual behavior with the children in violation of AS 11.41.530(a)(4) (causing a public servant to take actions against a person); and (3) threats to contact Samantha s ex-husband s lawyer with negative information about her in violation of AS 11.41.530(a)(6) (providing testimony about the person). Alaska Statute 11.41.530(b) provides a defense to coercion in certain circumstances if the defendant reasonably believed that the accusation . . . was true. In this regard, the superior court found that Mitchell did not establish that he reasonably believed that Samantha s parents were growing marijuana or that Samantha acted inappropriately with her children. 5 (...continued) makes the demand or another may .... (2) accuse anyone of a crime; .... (4) take or withhold action as a public servant or cause a public servant to take or withhold action; .... (6) testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to a person s legal claim or defense. -6- 6709 We affirm the decision of the superior court.