Paug-Vik, Inc. v. Wards Cove Packing Co.
[…] See also United States v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 612 F.2d 1132, 1139 (9th Cir.1980).

In view of our conclusion that § 1603(a) governs this case it is unnecessary to address any of the alternative grounds on which the lower court based its decision.

The judgment is AFFIRMED.

COMPTON, J., not participating.

NOTES

[*] Schulz, Superior Court Judge, sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV, section 16 of the Constitution of Alaska.

[1] There is some disagreement over the proper name for the lake. We have adopted the designation used by Judge Singleton in the court below.

[2] 43 U.S.C. § 661 provides:

Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed; but whenever any person, in the construction of any ditch or canal, injures or damages the possession of any settler on the public domain, the party committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party injured for such injury or damage.

All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by this section.

[3] The Alaska Water Use Act provides in relevant part:

Sec. 46.15.040. Right to appropriate.

(b) A right to appropriate water shall be obtained by first making application to the commissioner for a permit to appropriate.