Paug-Vik, Inc. v. Wards Cove Packing Co.
[…] Upon issuance of the patent, the patentee shall succeed and become entitled to any and all interests of the State or the United States as lessor, contractor, permitter, or grantor, in any such leases, contracts, permits, rights-of-way, or easements covering the estate patented.

[8] See note 2, supra.

[9] 43 U.S.C. § 1603 provides:

(a) All prior conveyances of public land and water areas in Alaska, or any interest therein, pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, shall be regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal title thereto, if any.

(b) All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.

(c) All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, including any such claims that are pending before any Federal or state court or the Indian Claims Commission, are hereby extinguished.

[10] Id.

[11] See note 6 supra.

[12] See United States v. Atlantic Richfield, 612 F.2d 1132, 1135 (9th Cir.1980): "The district court held that § 4(a) [43 U.S.C. § 1603(a)] was retroactive, and thus that the entries under federal authorizations ... were not trespasses... . We agree."