McDaniel v. Cory
[…] [3] Her complaint alleged that on November 6, 1976, she and her date, Eric Lawrence, went to the Northern Lights Disco. Both Williams and Lawrence are black. As she was leaving, McDaniel pushed her and said, "Well, what about the niggers?" When her date, Lawrence, criticized McDaniel's treatment of Ms. Williams, McDaniel said, "I don't like any of you, and I don't want any of you in this club anyway." An altercation ensued between the two men resulting in McDaniel being arrested for assaulting Mr. Lawrence.

[4] AS 18.80.110 states:

Investigation and conciliation.

The executive director or a member of the commission's staff designated by the executive director shall informally investigate the matters set out in a filed complaint, promptly and impartially. If the investigator determines that the allegations are supported by substantial evidence, he shall immediately try to eliminate the discrimination complained of, by conference, conciliation, and persuasion.

[5] When viewed together, all the complaints and affidavits filed in this case evidence the following admission policy.