McDaniel v. Cory
[…] (b) On any question which would be determinative of the jurisdiction of the commission or of the culpability of any party, the hearing examiner may only make recommendations to the hearing commissioners.

(c) The hearing examiner shall in due course recommend findings of fact, conclusions of law and a proposed order to the hearing commissioners. The commission attorney, and all parties to the hearing shall be served with copies of the recommendations.

[10] AS 18.80.230(1) provides:

It is unlawful for the owner, lessee, manager, agent or employee of a public accommodation

(1) to refuse, withhold from or deny to a person any of its services, goods, facilities, advantages or privileges because of sex, marital status, changes in marital status, pregnancy, parenthood, race, religion, color or national origin[.]

[11] Section 6 AAC 30.095(a) states: